Minnesota Motor Co - Fergus Falls, MN
PrepGIANT.com NetworkMinnesota-Scores | NorthDakota-Scores | Report Score | Coach Login
Tournament Brackets | CraigOlsonSports | PheasantCountry |
Need Faster Internet? Click Here! Shoremaster Minnesota State Community and Technical College
CraigOlsonSports.com... Your Area Sports Wrap!Carrs Tree Service
Lake Region Healthcare Cline Jensen P.A.
SITE TOOLS
Print this Story
Print this Story
Email this Story
Photo Gallery
RELATED SCHOOLS/TEAMS
Battle Lake School
Battle Lake Track & Field (B)
Battle Lake Track & Field (G)
Breckenridge School
Breckenridge Track & Field (B)
Breckenridge Track & Field (G)
Frazee School
Frazee Track & Field (B)
Frazee Track & Field (G)
Pelican Rapids School
Pelican Rapids Track & Field (B)
Pelican Rapids Track & Field (G)
Perham School
Perham Track & Field (B)
Perham Track & Field (G)
West Central Area School
West Central Area Track & Field (B)
West Central Area Track & Field (G)
ADVERTISEMENT

Friday, June 8, 2018
Track & Field (B), Track & Field (G)

Class A State Track and Field Results (Day One)

By Craig Olson - St. Paul, MN

Breckenridge freshman Grace Conzemius qualified for finals in the 400 meter dash.  PHOTO PROVIDED

Several area athletes competed in ideal weather on Friday at the Class A State Track and Field Meet at Hamline University in St. Paul.

The Pelican Rapids 4 x 400 girls relay team of Maddie Guler, Abby Syverson, Jessica Weinrich and Tatianna Wiley recorded the fifth fastest qualifying time (4:02.24) and will compete in the finals on Saturday.  Wiley did not qualify for the finals in the 400 and Syverson failed to advance to day two in the 800.  Riley Berg did not place in the high jump.  The Vikings girls will have their 4 x 800 relay team of Chloe Paulson, Grace Johnson, Kaylie Isaman and Abby Syverson running on Saturday in the opening event of day two.

The Pelican Rapids boys were represented by Carlan Haugrud, who failed to qualify for finals in the 200 meter dash.  He will compete in the long jump on Saturday.

Breckenridge junior Zach Haire ran the 3200 and took eleventh place with a time of 10:00.22.  The top nine receive medals in each event, so Haire just missed out.  Freshman Grace Conzemius of the Cowgirls earned the final qualifying spot in the 400, running a time of 59.28 seconds.  With their times, Haire and Conzemius both established new school records in their respective events.

West Central Area senior Demara Bumgardner tied for fifth place in the high jump (5-02.00) and Ottertail Central seventh-grader Jorja Gronner-Gabrielson did not qualify for finals in the 800 (2:27.39).

Perham seventh-grader Liz Birkeland ran her best time in placing seventh in the 3200 meter run (11:33) and Carson Speicher qualified for finals in the boys 800 meter run (1:58.72).  The 4 x 400 boys relay team also moved into the finals with the fourth fastest qualifying time (3:27.11).  Members of the team are Logan Wallace, Chase Belka, John LaFond and Speicher.  Martin LaFond did not place in the triple jump and Mesa Schultz did not place in the girls long jump.  The Yellowjackets will have three girls pariticipating in the pole vault as Ashley Hokanson, Sydney Bahls and Shalie Lipp all qualified.  Caitlin Covington will compete in the girls 1600 meter run on Saturday and Jacob McCleary will run in the boys 1600.

Frazee senior Ellie Morgan set a new school record in the 3200 (11:49.18), but did not earn a medal in the fast field, finishing twelfth.  Paige Ziegler qualified for finals in the 100 hurdles with the seventh fastest qualifying time (15.84), however, Paige Oswald did not qualify for finals in the 200 meter dash and Jaryn Johannsen did not advance in the 300 hurdles.  The Hornets had the fourth fastest qualifying time, setting a new school record in the 4 x 200 relay (1:46.39) with the team of Ziegler, Johannsen, Oswald and Ellie Reierson.  They also qualified their 4 x 100 relay team (51.10) of Ziegler, Oswald, Reierson and Rylee Moore with an eighth place in the prelims.  The boys 4 x 200 team of Caleb Drescher, Cole Fleisher, Caleb Wutzke and Michael Miller did not qualify for finals.

MMC Night
1998-2018 CraigOlsonSports.com and MWSPN.com - Powered by MNSOnet at net.minnesotasportsonline.com