Minnesota Motor Co - Fergus Falls, MN
PrepGIANT.com NetworkMinnesota-Scores | NorthDakota-Scores | Report Score | Coach Login
Tournament Brackets | CraigOlsonSports | PheasantCountry |
Need Faster Internet? Click Here! Shoremaster Minnesota State Community and Technical College
CraigOlsonSports.com... Your Area Sports Wrap!Taco John's
Lake Region Healthcare Cline Jensen P.A.
SITE TOOLS
Print this Story
Print this Story
Email this Story
RELATED SCHOOLS/TEAMS
Barnesville School
Barnesville Track & Field (G)
Pelican Rapids School
Pelican Rapids Track & Field (G)
ADVERTISEMENT

Sunday, June 3, 2018
Track & Field (G)

Section 8A Girls Track and Field Results

By Craig Olson - Dilworth, MN

Frazee won the Section 8A Girls Track and Field team title on Saturday, scoring 77 points to edge Crookston by just one point as the Pirates recorded 76. Pelican Rapids was third with 74, followed by Park Rapids Area (64), Park Christian (54), United Clay-Becker (42), D-G-F (40.5), Roseau (36.5), West Marshall Fusion (34.5) and Warroad (32). Barnesville was eleventh out of 21 teams with 25 points. 

Here are the state qualifiers by event: 

4 x 800 relay – 1. Pelican Rapids 10:04.05 (Chloe Paulson, Grace Johnson, Kaylie Isaman, Abby Syverson), 2. United Clay-Becker 10:05.73 (Paige Thompson, Iszbella Olson, Lily Peterson, Faith Rustad

100 meter hurdles – 1. Paige Ziegler (FRA) 15.60, 2. Aleece Durbin (CR) 15.99

100 meter dash – 1. Sophie Helgeson (ROS) 13.01, 2. Siri Danielson (UCB) 13.11

4 x 200 relay – 1. Frazee 1:49.03 (Paige Ziegler, Jaryn Johannsen, Ellie Reierson, Paige Oswald), 2. Park Rapids Area 1:49.88 (Holly Johnson, Hannah Morgan, Julia Johnson, Jaiden McCollum)

1600 meter run – 1. Katherine Geist (CR) 5:23.38, 2. McKenna Langerud (EGF) 5:34.92

4 x 100 relay – 1. Frazee 51.97 (Paige Ziegler, Ellie Reierson, Rylee Moore, Paige Oswald), 2. Park Rapids Area 52.27 (Kendra Scholz, Holly Johnson, Julia Johnson, Hannah Morgan)

400 meter dash – 1. Kelby Goulet (WAR) 58.87, 2. Tatianna Wiley (PR) 1:00.98

300 meter hurdles – 1. Karley Motschenbacher (PCS) 47.39, 2. Jaryn Johannsen (FRA) 48.05

800 meter run – 1. Abby Syverson (PR) 2:28.37, 2. Faith Rustad (UCB) 2:28.88

200 meter dash – 1. Sophie Helgeson (ROS) 27.32, 2. Paige Oswald (FRA) 27.93

3200 meter run – 1. Katherine Geist (CR) 11:40.59, 2. Ellie Morgan (FRA) 11:49.40

4 x 400 relay – 1. Pelican Rapids 4:10.40 (Maddie Guler, Abby Syverson, Jessica Weinrich, Tatianna Wiley)

High Jump – 1. Madi Wagendorf (PCS) 4-10.00, 2. Riley Berg (PR) 4-10.00

Pole Vault – 1. Signe Harris (PCS) 8-11.00, 2. Kiersten Nelson (DGF) 8-05.00

Long Jump – 1. Katherine Finseth (DGF) 17-08.75, 2. Karley Motschenbacher (PCS) 17-08.50, 33. Abigail McGlynn (West Marshal) 17-02.75 – QUAL, 4. Jessica Weirnich (PR) 16-11.50 – QUAL

Triple Jump – 1. Aleece Durbin (CR) 36-09.75, 2. Abigail McGlynn (West Marshal) 36-05.25

Discus – 1. Grace Steichen (DGF) 108-00.00, 2. Jaiden McCollum (PRA) 106-08.00

Shot Put – 1. Jaiden McCollum (PRA) 38-00.75, 2. Allyson Kangas (PCS) 37-00.50

Truck Month
1998-2018 CraigOlsonSports.com and MWSPN.com - Powered by MNSOnet at net.minnesotasportsonline.com