Minnesota Motor Co - Fergus Falls, MN
PrepGIANT.com NetworkMinnesota-Scores | NorthDakota-Scores | Report Score | Coach Login
Tournament Brackets | CraigOlsonSports | PheasantCountry |
Need Faster Internet? Click Here! Shoremaster Minnesota State Community and Technical College
CraigOlsonSports.com... Your Area Sports Wrap!
Lake Region Healthcare Cline Jensen P.A.
SITE TOOLS
Print this Story
Print this Story
Email this Story
RELATED SCHOOLS/TEAMS
Battle Lake School
Battle Lake Golf (G)
Breckenridge School
Breckenridge Golf (G)
Henning School
Henning Golf (G)
Hillcrest Lutheran Academy School
Hillcrest Lutheran Academy Golf (G)
Pelican Rapids School
Pelican Rapids Golf (G)
ADVERTISEMENT

Friday, June 1, 2018
Golf (G)

Section 6A Girls Golf Tournament Results

By Craig Olson - Perham, MN

Park Christian School won the Section 6A Girls Golf Tournament on Thursday at Perham Lakeside Golf Course, recording a winning score of 723, well in front of runner-up Pine River-Backus with a score of 820. Ottertail Central placed third (866) and Pelican Rapids was fourth (878). 

Medalist honors went to junior Emily Doeden of Park Christian with a 160. Her teammate, junior Amy Jacobson was second with a 179. Rounding out the Park Christian scoring were eighth-grader Madison Doeden with a 190, junior Grace Heinen with a 194, freshman Emily Stueland with a 208 and junior Amanda Strom with a 209. 

Individual state qualifiers include sophomore Justine Day of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Laporte with a 185, sophomore Ellie Johnson of Pelican Rapids with a 193, Pine River-Backus sophomores Bella Netland (196) and Anna Felthous (200) and Ottertail Central freshman Megan Weber (200). 

Here are the other two-day totals by team: 

Pine River-Backus – Hannah Barchus (205), Jordan Cunningham (219), Lexie Trout (240), Cate Travis (257)

Ottertail Central – Grace Nyhus (216), Megan Hodnefield (223), Adysen Tysdal (227), Makenna Tysdal (268) Pelican Rapids – Morgan Berg (216), Jenna Stetz (220), Emma Seter (249), Anna Stachowski (273)

Lake Park-Audubon – Kay Pederson (220), Emma Pederson (250) Nevis – Kaylee Halik (224)

Frazee – Madeline Matejka (226), Isabella Matejka (236), Alexis Mack (248), Savanna Bauer (253)

Hillcrest Lutheran Academy – Audra Ewan (235), Kayla Thompson (255), Augusta Ewan (286)

Breckenridge – Kayley Ceroll (236), Kennedy Schuler (242) 

The Class A State Golf Tournament will be held on June 12 and 13 at Pebble Creek Golf Course.

Truck Month
1998-2018 CraigOlsonSports.com and MWSPN.com - Powered by MNSOnet at net.minnesotasportsonline.com