Minnesota Motor Co - Fergus Falls, MN
PrepGIANT.com NetworkMinnesota-Scores | NorthDakota-Scores | Report Score | Coach Login
Tournament Brackets | CraigOlsonSports | PheasantCountry |
Need Faster Internet? Click Here! Shoremaster Minnesota State Community and Technical College
CraigOlsonSports.com... Your Area Sports Wrap!American Legion - Your BBQ Rib Destination!
Lake Region Healthcare Cline Jensen P.A.
SITE TOOLS
Print this Story
Print this Story
Email this Story
RELATED SCHOOLS/TEAMS
Ashby School
Ashby Track & Field (B)
Brandon/Evansville School
Brandon/Evansville Track & Field (B)
Breckenridge School
Breckenridge Track & Field (B)
Perham School
Perham Track & Field (B)
ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday, May 31, 2018
Track & Field (B)

Section 6A Boys Track and Field Meet State Qualifiers

By Craig Olson - Glenwood, MN

Zach Haire of Breckenridge on his way to state in the 3200 meter run.  PHOTO PROVIDED

The Perham Boys Track and Field Team won the championship at the Section 6A Meet on Thursday, recording a point total of 80.  Runner-up honors went to Wadena-Deer Creek with 54 points.  They were followed by Pequot Lakes (52), Osakis (44), Minnwaska Area (40), Staples-Motley (40), Melrose Area (32.50), Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (31), Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (30) and Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta (27).  Here is a list of state qualifiers by event.

100 meter dash - 1. Phillip Mathews (OSAK) 11.68, 2. Cedrick Barnes (CGB) 11.88

200 meter dash - 1. Reid Pierzinski (PEQ LKS) 22.54, 2. Kyle Felling (BBE) 23.43

400 meter dash - 1. Kyle Felling (BBE) 49.92, 2. Brett Jansen (B-H/V) 50.76

800 meter run - 1. Jesse Middendorf (MEL) 1:57.34, 2. Carson Speicher (PER) 1:58.95

1600 meter run - 1. Jesse Middendorf (MEL) 4:36.94, 2. Jacob McCleary (PER) 4:42.23

3200 meter run - 1. Zach Haire (BRECK) 10:04.72, 2. Emmet Anderson (S-M) 10:08.94

110 meter hurdles - 1. Reid Pierzinski (PEQ LKS) 14.97, 2. Max Giza (S-M) 15.33, 3. Nate Wosmek (PRB) 15.54 - QUAL, 4. Cam Arndt (MA/C-A) 15.55 - QUAL

300 meter hurdles - 1. Reid Pierzinski (PEQ LKS) 38.21, 2. Max Giza (S-M) 39.87, 3. Cam Arndt (MA/C-A) 40.47 - QUAL

4 x 100 meter relay - 1. Wadena-Deer Creek (44.11), 2. Osakis (45.14)

4 x 200 meter relay - 1. Wadena-Deer Creek (1:31.20), 2. Minnewaska Area (1:32.85)

4 x 400 meter relay - 1. Wadena-Deer Creek (3:28.20), 2. Perham (3:31.42)

4 x 800 meter relay - 1. Perham (8:18.28), 2. Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta (8:26.96)

High Jump - 1. Jonathan Pantages (WDC) 6-05.00, 2. Jackson Johnsrud (MWA) 6-03.00

Pole Vault - 1. Max Giza (S-M) 14-06.00, 2. Jacob Backes (OSAK) 13-00.00

Long Jump - 1. Martin LaFond (PER) 22-05.00, 2. Kyle Felling (BBE) 21-06.50

Triple Jump - 1. Reid Pierzinski (PEQ LKS) 43-05.75, 2. Martin LaFond (PER) 43-00.00

Shot Put - 1. Samuel Moore (B-H/V) 59-02.50, 2. Jeran Baker (OSAK) 47-02.00

Discus - 1. Samuel Moore (B-H/V) 194-01.50, 2. James Strese (A/B-E) 152-02.50

The Class A State Track and Field Meet will be held on Friday, June 8 and Saturday, June 9 at Hamline University in St. Paul.

Limited Time Offer
1998-2018 CraigOlsonSports.com and MWSPN.com - Powered by MNSOnet at net.minnesotasportsonline.com