Minnesota Motor Co - Fergus Falls, MN
PrepGIANT.com NetworkMinnesota-Scores | NorthDakota-Scores | Report Score | Coach Login
Tournament Brackets | CraigOlsonSports | PheasantCountry |
Need Faster Internet? Click Here! Shoremaster Minnesota State Community and Technical College
CraigOlsonSports.com... Your Area Sports Wrap!Otter Tail Power Company
Lake Region Healthcare Cline Jensen P.A.
SITE TOOLS
Print this Story
Print this Story
Email this Story
RELATED SCHOOLS/TEAMS
Battle Lake School
Battle Lake Track & Field (G)
Breckenridge School
Breckenridge Track & Field (G)
Henning School
Henning Track & Field (G)
Perham School
Perham Track & Field (G)
Underwood School
Underwood Track & Field (G)
West Central Area School
West Central Area Track & Field (G)
ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday, May 31, 2018
Track & Field (G)

Section 6A Girls Track and Field State Qualifiers

By Craig Olson - Glenwood, MN

The 100 meter dash.  PHOTO PROVIDED

The Section 6A Girls Track and Field Meet was held on Thursday at Minnewaska Area High School in Glenwood.  Pequot Lakes won the section team title with 104 points and Perham was second with 76.  Third place went to Osakis (63), followed by Minnewaska Area (47), Pillager (46), Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta (45), Wadena-Deer Creek (36), Melrose Area (30), Ottertail Central (22) and Sauk Centre (12).  Here is a list of the state qualifiers in each event.

100 meter dash - 1. Mikaela Malone (WDC) 13.19, 2. Emily Kaiser (MWA) 13.24

200 meter dash - 1. Tianna Stanek (OSAK) 27.09, 2. Jordyn VanVickle (PILL) 27.26

400 meter dash - 1. Grace McGuire (PEQ LKS) 59.15, 2. Grace Conzemius (BRECK) 59.38

800 meter run - 1. Maddie Carrington (MORR) 2:24.07, 2. Jorja Gronner (OTC) 2:26.10

1600 meter run - 1. Maddie Carrington (MORR) 5:24.38, 2. Caitlin Covington (PER) 5:30.40

3200 meter run - 1. Liz Birkeland (PER) 12:04.21, 2. Kennedy Gravelle (WDC) 12:05.73

100 meter hurdles - 1. Adelaide Hubbard (PEQ LKS) 16.58, 2. Julia Johnson (PILL) 17.27

300 meter hurdles - 1. Grace Walter (OSAK) 47.71, 2. Adelaide Hubbard (PEQ LKS) 48.33

4 x 100 meter relay - 1. Melrose Area (50.84), 2. Osakis (50.90)

4 x 200 meter relay - 1. Pequot Lakes (1:47.32), 2. Osakis (1:48.76)

4 x 400 meter relay - 1. Pequot Lakes (4:04.54), 2. Minnewaska Area (4:10.39)

4 x 800 meter relay - 1. Minnewaska Area (9:45.28), 2. Pequot Lakes (9:50.45)

High Jump - 1. Ellie Danielson (MWA) 5-03.00, 2. Julia Johnson (PILL) 5-02.00, 3. Britt Kratochvil (PEQ LKS) 5-02.00 - QUAL, 4. Demara Bumgardner (WCA) 5-02.00 - QUAL

Pole Vault - 1. Ashley Hokanson (PER) 11-06.00, 2. Sydney Bahls (PER) 11-00.00, 3. Shalie Lipp (PER) 10-05.00 - QUAL

Long Jump - 1. Mesa Schultz (PER) 16-05.50, 2. Jordyn VanVickle (PILL) 16-04.50

Triple Jump - 1. Camryn Brinkman (MEL) 36-07.50, 2. Adelaide Hubbard (PEQ LKS) 36-06.75

Shot Put - 1. Desera Engholm (PEQ LKS) 39-05.00, 2. Elizabeth Pahl (OSAK) 38-08.00

Discus - 1. Elizabeth Pahl (OSAK) 127-10.00, 2. Desera Engholm (PEQ LKS) 124-02.00, 3. Ellie Miron (WDC) 124-01.50 - QUAL

The Class A State Track and Field Meet will be held on Friday, June 8 and Saturday, June 9 at Hamline University in St. Paul.

Truck Month
1998-2018 CraigOlsonSports.com and MWSPN.com - Powered by MNSOnet at net.minnesotasportsonline.com