Minnesota Motor Co - Fergus Falls, MN
PrepGIANT.com NetworkMinnesota-Scores | NorthDakota-Scores | Report Score | Coach Login
Tournament Brackets | CraigOlsonSports | PheasantCountry |
Need Faster Internet? Click Here! Shoremaster Minnesota State Community and Technical College
CraigOlsonSports.com... Your Area Sports Wrap!Sports View
Lake Region Healthcare Cline Jensen P.A.
SITE TOOLS
Print this Story
Print this Story
Email this Story
RELATED SCHOOLS/TEAMS
Battle Lake School
Battle Lake Golf (G)
Breckenridge School
Breckenridge Golf (G)
Henning School
Henning Golf (G)
Pelican Rapids School
Pelican Rapids Golf (G)
Underwood School
Underwood Golf (G)
ADVERTISEMENT

Wednesday, May 30, 2018
Golf (G)

Section 6 A Girls Golf Results (Day One)

By Craig Olson - Perham, MN

Amy Johnson putts on the eleventh green at Headwaters Country Club.  PHOTO by JENNIFER SOYDARA

At Perham Lakeside Golf Course on Wednesday, the Section 6A Girls Golf Meet held day one of their two-day competition.  Park Christian School (362), Pine River-Backus (415), Ottertail Central (432) and Pelican Rapids (444) all advanced to day two which will be held on Thursday, once again at Perham Lakeside.

Emily Doeden of Park Christian (41-37-78) and Amy Jacobson of the Falcons (45-47-92) finished one-two in the individual competition with Justine Day of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Laporte (49-46-95) taking third place.  Park Christian golfers Grace Heinen (48-48-96) and Madison Doeden (49-47-96) were tied for fourth and Hannah Barchus of Pine River-Backus (51-47-98) claimed sixth place.  Three golfers, Anna Felthous of Pine River Backus (48-52-100), Ellie Johnson of Pelican Rapids (51-49-100) and Megan Weber of Ottertail Central (50-50-100) were all tied for seventh place.  Emily Stueland of Park Christian School (49-52-101) rounded out the top ten individual scorers.

Here are the other individuals advancing to day two:

Grace Nyhus, OTC (52-50-102)
Kaylee Halik, Nevis (49-53-102)
Amanda Strom, Park Christian (54-50-104)
Kay Pederson, Lake Park-Audubon (48-56-104)
Bella Netland, Pine River-Backus (53-53-106)
Morgan Berg, Pelican Rapids (51-55-106)
Jenna Stetz, Pelican Rapids (57-51-108)
Jordan Cunningham, Pine River-Backus (56-55-111)
Madeline Matejka, Frazee (55-57-112)
Megan Hodnefield, OTC (58-56-114)
Audra Ewan, Hillcrest (51-54-115)
Adysen Tysdal, OTC (55-61-116)
Kayley Ceroll, Breckenridge (56-60-116)
Lexie Trout, Pine River-Backus (58-58-116)
Cate Travis, Pine River- Backus (58-61-119)
Isabella Matejka, Frazee (60-60-120)
Kennedy Schuler, Breckenrige (65-57-122)
Savanna Bauer, Frazee (61-63-124)
Kayla Thompson, Hillcrest (61-64-125)
Emma Pederson, Lake Park-Audubon (63-63-126)
Alexis Mack, Frazee (61-66-127)
Augusta Ewan, Hillcrest (64-63-127)
Emma Seter, Pelican Rapids (64-66-130)
Anna Stachowski, Pelican Rapids (66-66-132)
Makenna Tysdal, OTC (63-77-140)

Truck Month
1998-2018 CraigOlsonSports.com and MWSPN.com - Powered by MNSOnet at net.minnesotasportsonline.com