Minnesota Motor Co - Fergus Falls, MN
PrepGIANT.com NetworkMinnesota-Scores | NorthDakota-Scores | Report Score | Coach Login
Tournament Brackets | CraigOlsonSports | PheasantCountry |
Need Faster Internet? Click Here! Shoremaster Minnesota State Community and Technical College
CraigOlsonSports.com... Your Area Sports Wrap!Never Underestimate the Value of your CPA
Lake Region Healthcare Cline Jensen P.A.
SITE TOOLS
Print this Story
Print this Story
Email this Story
RELATED SCHOOLS/TEAMS
Battle Lake School
Battle Lake Golf (B)
Breckenridge School
Breckenridge Golf (B)
Henning School
Henning Golf (B)
Hillcrest Lutheran Academy School
Hillcrest Lutheran Academy Golf (B)
Rothsay School
Rothsay Golf (B)
Underwood School
Underwood Golf (B)
ADVERTISEMENT

Wednesday, May 30, 2018
Golf (B)

Section 6A Boys Golf Results (Day One)

By Craig Olson - Perham, MN

The Ottertail Central boys golf team shot the best score on day one of the Section 6A Tournament at Perham Lakeside Golf Course on Wednesday, recording a 340. Pine River-Backus was second at 347, Pelican Rapids third with a 352 and Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Laporte fourth with a 353. Those four teams will advance to day two on Thursday. 

Brady Raph of Pine River-Backus was the first day medalist with an impressive round of 69 (32-37). Noah Chase of OTC was second with a 77 (39-38), followed by Mason Schneider of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Laporte with an 80 (42-38), and Mike Vall of Hillcrest Lutheran Academy with an 81 (37-44). Alex Iverson of Park Christian shot an 82 (42-40), along with John Vall of Hillcrest (40-42). Rounding out the top ten were Keenan Dahl of Pine River-Backus with an 83 (39-44), Drew Young of OTC with an 85 (42-43) and three golfers at 86, Ashton Payne of Park Christian (41-45), McHale Korf of Pelican Rapids (41-45) and Trevor Swonger of Underwood (44-42).

Additional individual qualifiers for day two competition are: 

Joel Quam, Hillcrest (46-41-87)
Kirby Nelson, Pelican Rapids (43-45-88)
Carter Dilly, OTC (44-45-89)
Henry Kellerhuis, Frazee (43-46-89)
Joe Stetz, Pelican Rapids (46-43-89)
Logan Petznick, Pelican Rapids (49-40-89)
Parker Fraki, OTC (43-46-89)
Trevor Johnson, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Laporte (44-46-90)
Jackson Nyhus, OTC (43-48-91)
Rece Wiedmann, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Laporte (46-45-91)
Alex Deringer, Park Christian (47-45-92)
Tanner Schneider, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Laporte (46-46-92)
Tyler Svare, Lake Park-Audubon (47-45-92)
Tyler DeGrote, Pine River-Backus (41-52-93)
Wyatt Curtis, Rothsay (45-59-94)
Canaan Kugler, Underwood (47-48-95)
Carter Hought, Breckenridge (50-46-96)
Hogan Johnson, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Laporte (50-48-98)
Logan Vikre, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Laporte (50-49-99)
Noah Kapenga, Pelican Rapids (53-47-100)
Nick Miller, OTC (50-51-101)
Brady Bristow, Pine River-Backus (53-49-102)
Joe Zaczkowski, Pine River-Backus (54-60-114)
Levi Johnson, Pelican Rapids (59-64-123)
Ethan Tulenchik, Pine River-Backus (68-68-136)

Limited Time Offer
1998-2018 CraigOlsonSports.com and MWSPN.com - Powered by MNSOnet at net.minnesotasportsonline.com