Minnesota Motor Co - Fergus Falls, MN
PrepGIANT.com NetworkMinnesota-Scores | NorthDakota-Scores | Report Score | Coach Login
Tournament Brackets | CraigOlsonSports | PheasantCountry |
Need Faster Internet? Click Here! Shoremaster Minnesota State Community and Technical College
CraigOlsonSports.com... Your Area Sports Wrap!Janet Swenson - State Farm Insurance
Lake Region Healthcare Cline Jensen P.A.
SITE TOOLS
Print this Story
Print this Story
Email this Story
RELATED SCHOOLS/TEAMS
Ashby School
Ashby Track & Field (G)
Battle Lake School
Battle Lake Track & Field (G)
Brandon/Evansville School
Brandon/Evansville Track & Field (G)
Breckenridge School
Breckenridge Track & Field (G)
Henning School
Henning Track & Field (G)
New York Mills School
New York Mills Track & Field (G)
Parkers Prairie School
Parkers Prairie Track & Field (G)
Perham School
Perham Track & Field (G)
Underwood School
Underwood Track & Field (G)
Wadena-Deer Creek School
Wadena-Deer Creek Track & Field (G)
ADVERTISEMENT

Friday, May 25, 2018
Track & Field (G)

Sub-Section 22 Girls Track and Field Meet Results

By Craig Olson - Perham, MN

Runners take the corner in the 1600 meter run.  PHOTO PROVIDED

The Sub-Section 22 Girls Track and Field Meet was held in Perham on Thursday with the host Yellowjackets scoring 164 team points to finish in first place. Second place went to Ottertail Central (99.50), followed by Wadena-Deer Creek (84), Breckenridge (66), Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (53), United North Central (47), Parkers Prairie (36) and New York Mills (7.50). 

The top five individuals and top two relay teams will advance to the Section 6A meet at Minnewaska Area High School in Glenwood next week. Here are the qualifiers from Sub-Section 22, listed by event: 

100 meter dash – 1. Mikaela Malone (WDC) 13.09, 2. Emily Carlson (ABE) 13.79, 3. Shalie Lipp (PER) 13.83, 4. McKynzie Meyer (BRECK) 14.00, 5. Daisy Wurst (NYM) 14.16 

200 meter dash – 1. Mesa Schultz (PER) 27.88, 2. Sydney Bahls (PER) 27.99, 3. Aanika Anderson (ABE) 28.44, 4. Veronica Schwartz (PP) 28.59, 4. Kylie Frederick (OTC) 28.59 

400 meter dash – 1. Grace Conzemius (BRECK) 1:00.55, 2. Brooke Hovland (OTC) 1:02.03, 3. Aanika Anderson (ABE) 1:02.90, 4. Megan Dreger (PP) 1:03.35, 5. Veronica Schwartz (PP) 1:03.74 

800 meter run – 1. Jorja Gronner (OTC) 2:30.60, 2. Faith Alberts (PP) 2:32.61, 3. Abby Motschenbacher (WDC) 2:32.96, 4. Emily Van Watermulen (PER) 2:33.22, 5. Annika Aho (UNC) 2:33.72 

1600 meter run – 1. Caitlin Covington (PER) 5:43.46, 2. Jorja Gronner (OTC) 5:45.87, 3. Annika Aho (UNC) 5:47.43, 4. Quincy Anderson (PER) 5:49.16, 5. Alessandra Matson (UNC) 5:58.99 

3200 meter run – 1. Kennedy Gravelle (WDC) 12:53.93, 2. Liz Birkeland (PER) 12:57.79, 3. Abby Tweeton (PER) 13:09.01, 4. Reese Richards (OTC) 13:26.69, 5. Emma Ries (WDC) 13:53.29 

100 meter hurdles – 1. Kaylee Eckman (UNC) 17.54, 2. Bradlyn Gniffke (PER) 17.90, 3. Catherine Koefod (ABE) 17.95, 4. Sierra Hansey (BRECK) 18.01, 5. Emily Carlson (ABE) 18.27 

300 meter hurdles – 1. Kaylee Eckman (UNC) 50.29, 2. Emily Martinson (PER) 50.71, 3. Gabby Hrdlicka (UNC) 50.85, 4. Catherine Koefod (ABE) 51.17, 5. Lacy Richter (PER) 51.27 

4 x 100 meter relay – 1. Perham 51.74, 2. Wadena-Deer Creek 52.31 

4 x 200 meter relay – 1. Ottertail Central 1:49.91, 2. Wadena-Deer Cree 1:50.26, 3. BRECK 1:50.66, 4. Perham 1:50.92, 5. Parkers Prairie 1:54.08, 6. United North Central 1:59.63, 7. Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 2:07.97 

4 x 400 meter relay – 1. Ottertail Central 4:13.81, 2. Perham 4:18.90 

4 x 800 meter relay – 1. Perham 10:07.02, 2. Wadena-Deer Creek 10:50.01 

High Jump – 1. Megan Dreger (PP) 4-10.00, 1. Grace Conzemius (BRECK) 4-10.00, 3. Kylie Frederick (OTC) 4-08.00, 4. Ruth Tryggvadottir (BRECK) 4-06.00, 4. Ally Hart (OTC) 4-06.00, 4. Brenna Tinjum (OTC) 4-06.00, 4. Claire Conzemius (BRECK) 4-06.00 

Pole Vault – 1. Ashley Hokanson (PER) 11-03.00, 2. Sydney Bahls (PER) 10-09.00, 3. Shalie Lipp (PR) 9-09.00, 4. Annika Aho (UNC) 8-09.00, 5. Annika Lake (UNC) 8-03.00 

Long Jump – 1. Mesa Schultz (PER) 16-01.00, 2. Megan Dreger (PP) 15-09.50, 3. Shalie Lipp (PER) 15-04.50, 4. Brenna Tinjum (OTC) 15-02.50, 5. Sophie Aigner (BRECK) 14-04.25 

Triple Jump – 1. Grayce VanErp (OTC) 31-09.50, 2. Brenna Tinjum (OTC) 31-07.75, 3. Grace Conzemius (BRECK) 31-06.50, 4. Aidyn Baune (NYM) 30-10.50, 5. Jude Held (BRECK) 30-04.50 

Shot Put – 1. Jacey Schlosser (ABE) 37-02.00, 2. Ellie Miron (WDC) 37-02.00, 3. Maggie Ingebrand (PER) 36-00.00, 4. Ruth Tryggvadottir (BRECK) 34-11.00, 5. Samantha Charboneau (PER) 29-03.00 

Discus – 1. Ellie Miron (WDC) 112-10.00, 2. Jacey Schlosser (ABE) 104-07.00, 3. Kennedy Gravelle (WDC) 100-01.00, 4. Tayler Parks (PER) 99-06.00, 5. Samantha Charboneau (PER) 99-02.00

Limited Time Offer
1998-2018 CraigOlsonSports.com and MWSPN.com - Powered by MNSOnet at net.minnesotasportsonline.com