Minnesota Motor Co - Fergus Falls, MN
PrepGIANT.com NetworkMinnesota-Scores | NorthDakota-Scores | Report Score | Coach Login
Tournament Brackets | CraigOlsonSports | PheasantCountry |
Need Faster Internet? Click Here! Shoremaster Minnesota State Community and Technical College
CraigOlsonSports.com... Your Area Sports Wrap!Sports View
Lake Region Healthcare Cline Jensen P.A.
SITE TOOLS
Print this Story
Print this Story
Email this Story
RELATED SCHOOLS/TEAMS
Ashby School
Ashby Track & Field (B)
Battle Lake School
Battle Lake Track & Field (B)
Brandon/Evansville School
Brandon/Evansville Track & Field (B)
Breckenridge School
Breckenridge Track & Field (B)
Henning School
Henning Track & Field (B)
Hillcrest Lutheran Academy School
Hillcrest Lutheran Academy Track & Field (B)
New York Mills School
New York Mills Track & Field (B)
Perham School
Perham Track & Field (B)
Underwood School
Underwood Track & Field (B)
Wadena-Deer Creek School
Wadena-Deer Creek Track & Field (B)
ADVERTISEMENT

Friday, May 25, 2018
Track & Field (B)

Sub-Section 22 Boys Track and Field Meet Results

By Craig Olson - Perham, MN

Runners compete in the 200 meter dash at Perham.  PHOTO PROVIDED

Two members of the Hillcrest track and field team have qualified for the Section 6A meet. Eric Konynenbelt won the 200 meter dash (23.85) and the 400 meter dash (51.52) at the Sub-Section 22 meet in Perham on Thursday. Zak Zwiers qualified 3rd in the 400  (55.84) with his personal best time. 

Perham won the boys team competition with 180.50 points and Wadena-Deer Creek was second with 123. They were followed by Ottertail Central (91), Breckenridge (61), Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (35.50), Hillcrest Lutheran Academy (26), Parkers Prairie (15), United North Central (14) and New York Mills (11). 

Here are the Section qualifiers by event.  The top five individuals and top two relay teams advance to the Section 6A meet. 

100 meter dash – 1. Luigi Aiello (OTC) 12.05, 2. Brandon Wiirre (NYM) 12.30, 3. Rashad Lincoln (UNC) 12.37, 4. Samuel Bakken (BRECK) 12.43, 5. Mason Schroeder (PP) 12.44 

200 meter dash – 1. Eric Konynenbelt (HLA) 23.85, 2. Nick VanErp (OTC) 24.24, 3. Isaac Hale (WDC) 24.72, 4. Rashad Lincoln (UNC) 24.95, 5. Michael Randall (BRECK) 24.97 

400 meter dash – 1. Eric Konynenbelt (HLA) 51.52, 2. Brennan Amundson (OTC) 53.81, 3. Zak Zwiers (HLA) 55.84, 4. Noah Monson (PER) 55.85, 5. Sawyer Gowin (BRECK) 56.31 

800 meter run – 1. Carson Speicher (PER) 2:01.36, 2. Chase Belka (PER) 2:03.07, 3. Eli Carlson (OTC) 2:07.25, 4. Mason Evans (WDC) 2:14.15, 5. Caden Bormann (PER) 2:14.20 

1600 meter run – 1. Bailey Evenson (PER) 4:55.31, 2. Jacob McCleary (PER) 4:57.31, 3. Lucas Hinojos (WDC) 4:58.28, 4. Luke Geiser (PP) 5:01.77, 5. Noah Wendland (OTC) 5:02.84 

3200 meter run – 1. Brandon O’Hara (PER) 10:33.06, 2. Zach Haire (BRECK) 10:37.94, 3. Bailey Evenson (PER) 10:59.55, 4. Luke Geiser (PP) 11:00.28, 5. Carson Hespe (PER) 11:14.34 

110 meter hurdles – 1. Isaac Scheidecker (PER) 16.59, 2. Wyatt Peterson (WDC) 17.05, 3. Connor Drake (OTC) 17.10, 4. Levi Blaskowski (OTC) 17.84, 5. Elijah Anderson (ABE) 18.30 

300 meter hurdles – 1. Isaac Scheidecker (PER) 43.44, 2. Wyatt Peterson (WDC) 44.70, 3. Connor Drake (OTC) 46.33, 4. Elijah Morris (PER) 46.44, 5. Cameron Pearson (WDC) 46.98 

4 x 100 meter relay – 1. Wadena-Deer Creek 44.08, 2. Perham 45.73 

4 x 200 meter relay – 1. Wadena-Deer Creek 1:32.27, 2. Perham 1:35.08 

4 x 400 meter relay – 1. Wadena-Deer Creek 3:27.30 

4 x 800 meter relay – 1. Perham 8:30.51, 2. Wadena-Deer Creek 8:49.34 

High Jump – 1. Jonathan Pantages (WDC) 6-03.00, 2. Jace LeNoue (BRECK) 6-01.00, Levi Blaskowski (OTC) 5-07.00, 4. Luke Bjorklund (OTC) 5-05.00, 5. Jake Rein (ABE) 5-03.00 

Pole Vault – 1. Cody Wheeler (WDC) 11-08.00, 2. Mason Meyer (BRECK) 10-08.00, 3. Carter Aakre (PER) 10-02.00, 4. Brady Domier (WDC) 9-08.00, 4. Dylan Rasmussen (UNC) 9-08.00 

Long Jump – 1. Martin LaFond (PER) 21-02.50, 2. Jace LeNoue (BRECK) 19-03.60, 3. Nick VanErp (OTC) 18-10.50, 4. Colton Hackel (PER) 18-04.00, 5. Isaac Scheidecker (PER) 18-02.00 

Triple Jump – 1. Martin LaFond (PER) 43-06.00, 2. Colton Hackel (PER) 39-09.00, 3. John LaFond (PER) 38-10.50, 4. Luke Bjorklund (OTC) 38-03.00, 5. Nick VanErp (OTC) 37-09.00 

Shot Put – 1. James Strese (ABE) 45-06.00, 2. Steven Erkenbrack (WDC) 45-00.50, 3. Cooper Folkestad (WDC) 44-02.50, 4. Colton Kostynick (PER) 42-01.00, 5. Lucas Doyle (WDC) 42-00.00 

Discus – 1. Colton Kostynick (PER) 134-11.00, 2. James Strese (ABE) 134-08.00, 3. Lucas Doyle (WDC) 131-07.00, 4. Steven Erkenbrack (WDC) 117-07.00, 5. Avery Wendt (ABE) 114-02.00

MMC Night
1998-2018 CraigOlsonSports.com and MWSPN.com - Powered by MNSOnet at net.minnesotasportsonline.com