Minnesota Motor Co - Fergus Falls, MN
PrepGIANT.com NetworkMinnesota-Scores | NorthDakota-Scores | Report Score | Coach Login
Tournament Brackets | CraigOlsonSports | PheasantCountry |
Need Faster Internet? Click Here! Shoremaster Minnesota State Community and Technical College
CraigOlsonSports.com... Your Area Sports Wrap!
Lake Region Healthcare Cline Jensen P.A.
SITE TOOLS
Print this Story
Print this Story
Email this Story
RELATED SCHOOLS/TEAMS
Ashby School
Ashby Golf (B)
Battle Lake School
Battle Lake Golf (B)
Henning School
Henning Golf (B)
Hillcrest Lutheran Academy School
Hillcrest Lutheran Academy Golf (B)
Ottertail Central School
Ottertail Central Golf (B)
Rothsay School
Rothsay Golf (B)
Underwood School
Underwood Golf (B)
West Central Area School
West Central Area Golf (B)
ADVERTISEMENT

Wednesday, May 9, 2018
Golf (B)

OTC Boys Win at Tipsinah Mounds

By Craig Olson - Elbow Lake, MN

Underwood golfer Trevor Swonger.  PHOTO PROVIDED

The Ottertail Central boys golf team took first place at the Quad County Conference meet held at Tipsinah Mounds near Elbow Lake on Tuesday with a score of 328, fourteen shots ahead of runner-up Ortonville (342). Underwood was third (354), Rothsay fourth (362), Pillager fifth (369), West Central Area sixth (381), Hillcrest seventh (386), Border West eighth (390), Long Prairie-Grey Eagle-Browerville ninth (399) and Ashby tenth (469). 

Mike Vall of Hillcrest took medalist honors with a 78. OTC golfers Drew Young and Jackson Nyhus were next with rounds of 79, followed by Trevor Swonger of Underwood and Leo Zepeda of Ortonville with scores of 80 and John Vall of Hillcrest with an 81. 

"I thought our four guys golfed pretty well today and took third place with a good score of 354," said Underwood Head Coach Chuck Ross.  "That's as well as we have done for a long, long time.  We are playing better as the season is coming down to an end, which is what you want to happen."

Here are the individual scores by team: 

Ottertail Central – Drew Young 79, Jackson Nyhus 79, Noah Chase 81, Parker Fraki 89, Nick Miller 91, Carter Dilly 94 

LPGE/Browerville – Alex Lafreniere 88, Jacob Lowe 99, Brady Warren 106, Bryant Calhoun 106 

Ashby – Gannon Heinrich 99, Bradley Anderson 112, Ethan Jonsrud 120, Brandon Anderson 131, Derek Bartz 133 

Underwood – Trevor Swonger 80, Canaan Kugler 84, Logan Johansen 94, Logan Frigaard 96 

Rothsay – Landon Lang 85, Ethan Curtis 90, Mitchell Fabre 93, Wyatt Curtis 94, Braden Moen 97, Riley Larson 97 

Ortonville – Leo Zepeda 80, Nathan Strong 85, Elijah Cloos 88, Keeton Schoon 89, Colin Banken 94 

Pillager – Jacob Lewis 87, Isaac Thomsen 89, Ethan Thomsen 95, Jordan Hines 98, Ben Koel 106, Riley Woida 111 

West Central Area – Kaden Spindler 93, Jacob Warde 95, Tate Christianson 95, Declan Johnson 98, Gage Staples 109, Jacob Bright 112 

Border West – Nelson Schmidt 94, Matt Thielen 94, Cole Gilsdorf 100, Braeden Lanter 102, Jack Deal 113, Charlie Kleindl 144 

Hillcrest Lutheran Academy – Mike Vall 78, John Vall 81, Joel Quam 95, Ethan Bock 132, Owen Ewan 169

Limited Time Offer
1998-2018 CraigOlsonSports.com and MWSPN.com - Powered by MNSOnet at net.minnesotasportsonline.com