Minnesota Motor Co - Fergus Falls, MN
PrepGIANT.com NetworkMinnesota-Scores | NorthDakota-Scores | Report Score | Coach Login
Tournament Brackets | CraigOlsonSports | PheasantCountry |
Need Faster Internet? Click Here! Shoremaster Minnesota State Community and Technical College
CraigOlsonSports.com... Your Area Sports Wrap!Taco John's
Lake Region Healthcare Cline Jensen P.A.
SITE TOOLS
Print this Story
Print this Story
Email this Story
RELATED SCHOOLS/TEAMS
Barnesville School
Barnesville Track & Field (B)
Breckenridge School
Breckenridge Track & Field (B)
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton School
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton Track & Field (B)
Pelican Rapids School
Pelican Rapids Track & Field (B)
Perham School
Perham Track & Field (B)
ADVERTISEMENT

Friday, May 4, 2018
Track & Field (B)

Hank Emmel Boys Track and Field Results

By Craig Olson - Pelican Rapids, MN

Zach Haire of Breckenridge leads the pack in the 3200 meter run on his way to an individual title.  PHOTO by CHRISTY HAIRE

The Perham boys won the Hank Emmel Track and Field Invitational on Thursday in Pelican Rapids, recording 184 points. Runner-up honors went to DGF with 116 points. They were followed by Oak Grove (71), United Clay-Becker (59), Pelican Rapids (49), Breckenridge (42), Hillcrest (21) and Barnesville (16). 

Most Valuable Male Sprinter honors went to Carson Haugrud of Pelican Rapids and the Most Valuable Male Field performer was Martin LaFond of Perham, who established a new meet record in the triple jump (44-01.00), breaking the previous record which was set by Eric VanErp of Ottertail Central in 2015. 

Here are the individual results by event. 

100 Meter Dash – 1. Carlan Haugrud (PR) 11.23, 2. Isaac Olson (OG) 11.27, 3. Ben Hoggarth (OG) 11.63, 4. Samuel Bakken (BR) 11.64, 5. Donnie Loegering (UCB) 11.81, 6. Michael Randall (BR) 11.87 

200 Meter Dash – 1. Carlan Haugrud (PR) 22.88, 2. Eric Konynenbelt (HLA) 23.27, 3. Noah Glad (UCB) 23.55, 4. John LaFond (PER) 23.97, 5. Justin Wang (DGF) 24.23, 6. Jacob Morgan (BV) 24.28 

400 Meter Dash – 1. Eric Konynenbelt (HLA) 51.59, 2. Dan Wilson (DGF) 52.10, 3. Logan Wallace (PER) 52.74, 4. Tanner Knutson (PER) 57.04, 5. Sawyer Gowin (BR) 57.12, 6. Zak Zwiers (HLA) 57.19 

800 Meter Run – 1. Josh Finseth (DGF) 2:03.84, 2. Chase Belka (PER) 2:04.71, 3. Parker Tjaden (UCB) 2:05.62, 4. Brandon O’Hara (PER) 2:06.19, 5. Tommy Conmy (OG) 2:08.86, 6. Noah McDonald (DGF) 2:13.87 

1600 Meter Run – 1. Carson Speicher (PER) 4:39.07, 2. Brandon O’Hara (PER) 4:39.75, 3. Clayton Anderson (PER) 4:43.32, 4. Zach Haire (BR) 4:43.95, 5. Chase Belka (PER) 4:52.52, 6. Austin Osland (UCB) 4:56.25 

3200 Meter Run – 1. Zach Haire (BR) 10:26.49, 2. Cade Dawson (DGF) 10:32.84, 3. Gavin Sunderland (OG) 10:38.71, 4. Clayton Anderson (PER) 10:45.26, 5. Bailey Evenson (PER) 10:46.14, 6. David Johnston (PR) 10:54.78 

110 Meter Hurdles – 1. Isaac Scheidecker (PER) 16.32, 2. Hunter Magnusson (UCB) 16.37, 3. Seth Johnson (PER) 16.92, 4. Keaton Ring (DGF) 17.12, 5. Tyler Niemi (OG) 17.72, 6. Austin Snobl (BR) 18.42 

300 Meter Hurdles – 1. Hunter Magnusson (UCB) 41.93, 2. Isaac Scheidecker (PER) 43.12, 3. Keaton Ring (DGF) 43.79, 4. Hunter Zenzen (BV) 44.71, 5. Seth Johnson (PER) 45.64, 6. Elijah Morris (PER) 47.78 

4 x 100 Meter Relay – 1. OG 46.13, 2. PR 46.61, 3. PER 46.68, 4. UCB 47.48, 5. DGF 47.97, 6. BR 50.00

4 x 200 Meter Relay – 1. PER 1:36.31, 2. OG 1:36.49, 3. UCB 1:38.19, 4. DGF 1:39.55, 5. BR 1:40.15, 6. BV 1:40.65 

4 x 400 Meter Relay – 1. PER 3:32.75, 2. UCB 3:34.08, 3. DGF 3:36.48, 4. PR 3:55.43, 5. BR 3:55.99, 6. OG 4:11.99 

4 x 800 Meter Relay – 1. OG 8:35.81, 2. UCB 8:45.01, 3. PER 8:49.64, 4. DGF 9:19.39, 5. HLA 9:39.22, 6. BR 9:53.24 

High Jump – 1. Zack Zajac (PER) 6-00.00, 2. Jacob Ewen (DGF) 5-07.00, 3. Elie Sytsma (PR) 5-05.00, 4. Elijah Morris (PER) 5-03.00, 4. Tanner Knutson (PER) 5-03.00, 6. Dawson Honer (PER) 5-03.00 

Pole Vault – 1. Mason Meyer (BR) 11-06.00, 2. Nate Rehder (BV) 11-00.00, 3. Jensen Beachy (PER) 10-06.00, 4. Ben Edeen (DGF) 10-06.00, 5. Trevor Dufault (DGF) 10-00.00, 6. Carter Aakre (PER) 9-06.00 

Long Jump – 1. Martin LaFond (PER) 21-08.00, 2. Carlan Haugrud (PR) 19-07.00, 3. Joseph Akiri (OG) 19-06.50, 4. Jace LeNoue (BR) 19-04.50, 5. Josh Finseth (DGF) 19-03.50, 6. Isaac Scheidecker (PER) 18-04.50 

Triple Jump – 1. Martin LaFond (PER) 44-01.00, 2. Zack Zajac (PER) 40-11.50, 3. John LaFond (PER) 39-02.50, 4. Josh Finseth (DGF) 39-02.00, 5. Eli Sytsma (PR) 38-08.50, 6. Joey Mark (BV) 35-07.00 

Shot Put – 1. Cole Montplaisir (DGF) 45-08.00, 2. Trevor Dufault (DGF) 44-00.00, 3. Hunter Macziewski (DGF) 43-03.00, 4. Bryce Anderson (DGF) 41-10.00, 5. Austin Widmer (OG) 41-03.00, 6. Damian Camperud (BV) 40-09.00 

Discus – 1. Austin Widmer (OG) 150-09, 2. Colton Kostynick (PER) 141-05, 3. Trevor Dufault (DGF) 140-10, 4. Bryce Anderson (DGF) 133-07, 5. Hunter Macziewski (DGF) 128-07, 6. Cameron Johsnon (DGF) 128-04

Limited Time Offer
1998-2018 CraigOlsonSports.com and MWSPN.com - Powered by MNSOnet at net.minnesotasportsonline.com