Minnesota Motor Co - Fergus Falls, MN
PrepGIANT.com NetworkMinnesota-Scores | NorthDakota-Scores | Report Score | Coach Login
Tournament Brackets | CraigOlsonSports | PheasantCountry |
Need Faster Internet? Click Here! Shoremaster Minnesota State Community and Technical College
CraigOlsonSports.com... Your Area Sports Wrap!Minnesota National Bank
Lake Region Healthcare Cline Jensen P.A.
SITE TOOLS
Print this Story
Print this Story
Email this Story
RELATED SCHOOLS/TEAMS
Ashby School
Ashby Wrestling
Brandon/Evansville School
Brandon/Evansville Wrestling
West Central Area School
West Central Area Wrestling
ADVERTISEMENT

Sunday, December 17, 2017
Wrestling

WCA/A/BE Wrestlers Fall to LPGEB, Finish 5th at Big Bear

By Kevin Fick - Barrett, MN

The second week of action for the West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville Knights began with a clash between two heavyweights in both Class A wrestling and the Park Region Conference. Tuesday the Knights hosted the Wolves from Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville. 

The #10 ranked LPGEB boys came into town looking to dethrone last years conference champs and began the dual in a flurry getting out to a 9-0 lead. Although the Knights mounted a comeback in the upper weights the dual was already out of hand and the underdogs knocked off the third ranked Knights by a score of 39-27. 

About the dual Head Coach Brandon Gruchow stated, “It's tough to win duals when you give up five pins, especially against a team like LPGE-B.  We knew they were a solid team and we didn't necessarily match up with them very well.  However, we went into the dual with the game plan to not give up pins and get as many as we could.  That plan started to squander away from us and we just could get the momentum going in the right direction.  They are a good team and so are we....we just haven't worked hard enough to beat them yet.  Hopefully this loss will motivate the team to work to the next level and help fuel the fire for the end of the season.” 

Friday the team traveled north to Cass Lake for the 40 team mega meet called 'The Battle at the Big Bear'. One of the largest tournaments in the state Big Bear boasts a roster of three AAA, 13 AA and 24 A sized schools. If one is looking to find talent this tournament is overflowing with it. 452 wrestlers battle it out for two days as they jockey for the eight medals available in the 14 weight classes. 

In the recent past WCAABE has proven itself as a major player at Big Bear. The team has placed 2nd, 3rd, 4th and this year fought its way to stay in the top five as they placed 5th. That is a pretty good showing considering the playing field at hand. 

Placement of the top ten teams are as follows:

  1. #11AAA Cambridge-Isanti 182.5 points

  2. #7AA Hutchinson 160.5

  3. #17A Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 135.5

  4. AA Thief River Falls 128

  5. #3A West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 119

  6. AA Park Rapids Area 117

  7. #19 AAA Coon Rapids 115

  8. #15A Detroit Lakes 112.5

  9. AA Dilworth Glyndon Felton 111

  10. #17A Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 

Coach Gruchow commented on his wrestlers efforts, “What a fun couple of days it has been.   Friday we started out slow but had a great last round and put up a lot of bonus points.  We moved up into 3rd place and we were all feeling pretty good about that.  Eight out of the fourteen guys were still in for Saturday, which put us right on track for making the top four (which was our goal).  Again on Saturday morning we started a little slow and we dropped four guys in the "blood round." It wasn't that we wrestled badly, we just had some tough draws and wrestled some tough wrestlers and unfortunately we didn't end up on the winning side of the matches. 

Overall it was a great tournament, we ended up one spot away from bringing home some hardware but we wrestled fairly well.  I was especially pleased in our four placers, they all are great leaders and they demonstrated a tremendous amount of heart and effort. It takes a physically, mentally, and emotionally sound person to place in the top six in this tournament.” 

The Knights will be back in action Friday, December 22 when they travel to Morris to face the hometown Tigers and the Minnewaska Area Lakers. Wrestling will begin at 5pm. 

Tuesday, December 13
Barrett, MN
#10 LPGEB 39, #3 WCAABE 27

106 lb. Carter Meiners (LPGEB) over Anthony Sykora per decision 9-5.

113 lb. #6 Justin Crandall (LPGEB) over Ruebens Swanson per fall 1:44.

120 lb. #4 Jordan Lohse (WCAABE) over Landon Gode per O.T. decision 7-5.

126 lb. Mason Gode (LPGEB) over Kaleb Getz per decision 9-8.

132 lb. Chris Onstad (WCAABE) over Nye Becker per decision 5-1.

138 lb. Riley Thom (LPGEB) over Hunter Hanson per fall 3:54.

145 lb. Austin Carr (LPGEB) over Brett Duncan per decision 11-9.

152 lb. Thomas Pesta (LPGEB) over John Barber per fall 5:32.

160 lb. Caleb Pesta (LPGEB) over Colton Lindquist per fall 3:32.

170 lb. #5 Kaden Spindler (WCAABE) over #10 Dalton Butler per fall 3:44.

182 lb. #9 Keegan Cavallero (LPGEB) over Alex Butcher per fall 2:57.

195 lb. #4 Levi Larkin (WCAABE) over Levi Line per fall 4:45.

220 lb. Wyatt Olson (WCAABE) over Hans Holmquist per decision 7-6.

285 lb. #4 Mason Nibbe (WCAABE) over Devin Lange per fall 1:53.

Friday & Saturday, December 15 & 16
Cass Lake, MN
106 lb. Anthony Sykora 3-2 DNP
Defeated Simon Snyder (Wadena-Deer Creek) per fall :53, defeated by #2 Trevor Janssen (Black Duck-Cass Lake-Bena) per fall 1:37, defeated Will Olson (Mahnomen-Waubun) per fall 1:53, defeated Davin Rose (Morris Area) per decision 4-0, defeated by Dane Niemi (New York Mills) per decision 9-7. 

113 lb. #4 Jordan Lohse 3-2 5th Place
First round bye, defeated Gavin Damar (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis) per fall :27, defeated Brody Ullyot (Detroit Lakes) per decision 6-3, defeated by #3AA Ashton Clark (Park Rapids) per decision 6-0, defeated #8 AA Francis Fuenffinger (Hibbing) per decision 7-0, defeated Isaac Tellers (United North Central) per fall 4:48. 

120 lb. Ruebens Swanson 1-2 DNP
Defeated Kristian Thompson (Staples-Motley) per injury default, defeated by #4 Jace Geving (Deer River) per technical fall 19-1, defeated by Chase Brenner (Barnesville) per fall 1:45. 

126 lb. Kaleb Getz 2-2 DNP
Defeated Kris Cukla (MAWA) per fall 1:55, defeated Blake Weber (DL) per decision 6-4, defeated by Ryan Nosbush (Mora) per fall 3:39, defeated by Caine Owens (Aitkin) per decision 4-1. 

132 lb.Chris Onstad 3-2 DNP
Defeated Dalton Ball (Cambridge-Isanti) per decision 13-7, defeated by #5AA Brock Luthens (Hutchinson) per fall 5:35, defeated Hunter Anderson (BARN) per fall 1:48, defeated Mason Blair (Minnewaska Area) per decision 8-1, defeated by #6 Nate Williams (Crosby-Ironton) per decision 5-0. 

138 lb. Hunter Hanson 0-2 DNP
defeated by R. Hamre (Fertile-Beltrami) per fall 1:29, defeated by K. Hartwell (Fergus Falls) per fall 3:22. 

145 lb. Brett Duncan 0-2 DNP
Defeated by Jake Poehler (Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus) per fall 1:52, defeated by Dade Melby (Badger-Greenbush-Middle River) per decision 3-2. 

152 lb. John Barber 1-2 DNP
Defeated by Thomas Pesta (Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville) per fall 3:46, defeated Caden Spiering (Virginia Area) per decision 8-1, defeated by Moise Madimba (Coon Rapids) per fall 3:29. 

160 lb. #5 Kaden Spindler 5-0 Champion
Defeated Brady Kroll (BARN) per fall :47, defeated Karter Wensmann (Sauk-Centre/Melrose) per fall :37, defeated Brady Cardwell (Morris Area) per fall 5:35, defeated #10AAA Martin Puttbrese (CAIS) per decision 10-4, defeated #5AA Josh Bernier (Thief River Falls) per decision 5-4. 

170 lb. #4 Levi Larkin 5-1 3rd Place
Defeated Jack Workman (AIT) per fall :55, defeated Damian Hodgsen (Crookston) per decision 3-1, defeated Ryan Grant (Andover) per fall 4:33, defeated by #9 Colton Waldvogel (Osakis) per decision 3-1, defeated #10 Dalton Bulter (LPGEB) per O.T. Fall 6:59, defeated #7 Tyson Meyer (Minnewaska Area) per 12-7. 

182 lb. Wyatt Olson 3-2 DNP
Defeated Jagger Greenwood (HIBB) per decision 6-0, defeated by Steven Erckenbrack (WDC) per decision 7-3, defeated Danny Reynolds (ANDO) per decision 10-3, defeated Brayan Raya (SCM) per major decision 15-5, defeated by Austin Smith (WHAN) per decision 4-2. 

195 lb. Alex Butcher 0-2 DNP
Defeated by #4 Hunter Wilcowski (BDCLB) per fall 3:23, Nick Podiak (MAWA) per decision 7-1. 

220 lb. #4 Mason Nibbe 4-2 5th Place
Defeated Eric Formo (Fergus Falls) per fall 1:15, defeated Trevor Dufault (DGF) per major decision 12-1, defeated Marcus Smahel (HUTCH) per fall 3:38, defeated by #6AA Conner Swanson (TRF) per decision 3-1, defeated by #9AA Zach Neumann per decision 3-1, defeated Gage Wevley (Morris Area) per decision 10-8. 

285 lb. Devin Stone 2-2 DNP
Defeated by Hunter Macziewski (DGF) per fall 1:53, defeated Alex Hastings (FF) per fall 1:42, defeated Austin Surgenor (ANDO) per fall 2:14, defeated by Frendariou Willis (CR) per decision 9-3.

No game notes to report
No game notes to report
Save up to $12,500
1998-2018 CraigOlsonSports.com and MWSPN.com - Powered by MNSOnet at net.minnesotasportsonline.com